People

General Chairs

Roberto Cipolla – University of Cambridge, UK
Carlo Colombo – University of Florence, Italy
Alberto Del Bimbo – University of Florence, Italy

 

Authors are invited to contact general chairs using the following email

 

Program Coordinator

Pietro PeronaCalifornia Institute of Technology, USA

 

Program Chairs

Andrew Fitzgibbon – Microsoft Research, Cambridge, UK
Svetlana Lazebnik – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA
Yoichi Sato – University of Tokyo, Japan
Cordelia Schmid – INRIA, Grenoble, France

 

Authors are invited to contact program chairs using the following email

 

Honorary Chair

Tomaso Poggio – Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

 

Tutorial Chairs

Emanuele Trucco – University of Dundee, UK
Alessandro Verri – University of Genoa, Italy

 

Workshop Chairs

Andrea Fusiello – University of Udine, Italy
Vittorio Murino – Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Genoa, Italy

 

Demonstration Chair

Rita Cucchiara – University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy

 

Industrial LIAISON Chair

Björn Stenger – Toshiba Research Europe, Cambridge, UK

 

WEB CHAIR

Marco Bertini – University of Florence, Italy

 

Publicity Chairs

Terrance E. BoultUniversity of Colorado at Colorado Springs, USA 
Tat Jen Cham
 – Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Marcello Pelillo
– University Ca’ Foscari of Venice, Italy

 

Publication Chair

Massimo Tistarelli – University of Sassari, Italy

 

Video Proceedings Chairs

Sebastiano Battiato – University of Catania, Italy
Giovanni M. Farinella – University of Catania, Italy

 

Travel Grants Chair

Luigi Di Stefano University of Bologna, Italy

 

Travel Visa Chair

Stefano Berretti University of Florence, Italy

 

Local Committee Chair

Andrew Bagdanov – MICC, Florence, Italy

 

AREA CHAIRS

Europe

Horst Bischof – TU Graz, Austria
Michael Black – Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Germany
Richard Bowden – University of Surrey, UK
Joachim Buhmann – ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Mark Everingham – University of Leeds, UK
Vittorio Ferrari – ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Michal Irani – The Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Christoph Lampert – Institute of Science and Technology, Austria
Ivan Laptev – INRIA, France
Victor Lempitsky – Yandex, Russia
Jiri Matas – Czech Technical University, Czech Republic
Tomas Pajdla – Czech Technical University, Czech Republic
Patrick Perez – Thomson – Technicolor
Marc Pollefeys – ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Jean Ponce – ENS, France
Stefan Roth – TU Darmstadt, Germany
Carsten Rother – Microsoft
Yoav Schechner – Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Bernt Schiele – Max Planck Institut, Germany
Christoph Schnoerr – University of Heidelberg, Germany
Josef Sivic – ENS, France
Peter Sturm – INRIA, France
Tinne Tuytelaars – University of Leuven, Belgium
Jakob Verbeek – INRIA, France
Yair Weiss – The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Christopher Williams – University of Edinburgh, UK
Lihi Zelnik – Technion – Israel Institute of Technology, Israel
Andrew Zisserman – University of Oxford, UK

 

USA & Canada

Simon Baker – Microsoft
Alyosha Efros – CMU
Pedro Felzenszwalb – University of Chicago
Rob Fergus – NYU
David Fleet – University of Toronto
David Forsyth – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Kristen Grauman – University of Texas at Austin
Martial Hebert – CMU
Aaron Hertzmann – University of Toronto
Derek Hoiem – University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
David Jacobs – UMD
Sing Bing Kang – Microsoft
David Kriegman – University of California at San Diego
Kyros Kutulakos – University of Toronto
Jitendra Malik – University of Berkeley
Deva Ramanan – University of California at Irvine
Stan Sclaroff – University of Boston
Carlo Tomasi – Duke University
Antonio Torralba – MIT
Ramin Zabih – Cornell University
Larry Zitnick – Microsoft

 

Asia

Michael S. Brown – National University of Singapore, Singapore
Katsushi Ikeuchi – University of Tokyo, Japan
Steve Lin – Microsoft
Yasu Matsushita – Microsoft
Long Quan – The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China

 

Local Committee

Lamberto Ballan
Laura Benassi
Silvia Capecchi
Marco Fanfani
Andrea Ferracani
Claudio Guida
Lea Landucci
Giuseppe Lisanti
Iacopo Masi
Laura Mencherini
Fabio Pazzaglia
Federico Pernici
Lorenzo Seidenari
Giuseppe Serra

 

Conference management

Consulta Umbria, Perugia, Italy

 

Volunteers

Share:
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Technorati