Workshops

ECCV 2012 Workshops


Sunday October 7, 2012

 


WS1 – 5th Workshop on Non-Rigid Shape Analysis and Deformable Image Alignment (NORDIA)

Organizers: Stefano Berretti (University of Florence, Italy),  Alexander Bronstein (Tel-Aviv University, Israel), Michael Bronstein (University of Lugano, Switzerland), Umberto Castellani (University of Verona, Italy)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://profs.sci.univr.it/~castella/NORDIA12/index.html

 


WS2 – 1st Workshop on Visual Analysis and Geo-Localization of Large-Scale Imagery

Chairs: Mubarak Shah (University of Central Florida, USA), Luc
Van Gool (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Asaad Hakeem (ObjectVideo, USA), Alexei Efros (Carnegie Mellon University, USA), Niels Haering (ObjectVideo, USA), James Hays (Brown University, USA), Hui Cheng (SRI International Sarnoff, USA).
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www.objectvideo.com/resource-center/eccv-2012-workshop.html

 


WS3 – Workshop on Web-scale Vision and Social Media

Chairs: Lamberto Ballan (University of Florence, Italy)Alex C. Berg (Stony Brook University, USA)Marco Bertini (University of Florence, Italy)Cees G. M. Snoek (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www.micc.unifi.it/vsm2012/


 

Friday October 12, 2012

 


WS4 – WebVision: The Workshop on Computer Vision for the Web

Organizers: Manik Varma (Microsoft Research India), Samy Bengio (Google, USA)
Duration: Full day (*)
Website: http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/manik/events/WebVision2012/index.html

 


WS5 – The PASCAL Visual Object Classes Challenge 2012 (VOC2012) Workshop

Organizers: Chris Williams (University of Edinburgh, UK), John Winn (MSR Cambridge, UK), Luc Van Gool (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Andrew Zisserman (University of Oxford, UK), Alex Berg (Stony Brook University, USA), Fei-Fei Li (Stanford University, USA)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://pascallin.ecs.soton.ac.uk/challenges/VOC/voc2012/workshop/index.html

 


WS6 – 4th International Workshop on Video Event Categorization, Tagging and Retrieval(VECTaR 2012)

Organizers: Tieniu Tan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)Thomas S. Huang, (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Ling Shao (University of Sheffield, UK), Jianguo Zhang (University of Dundee, UK), Liang Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://lshao.staff.shef.ac.uk/VECTaR2012.htm

 


WS7 – 1st International Workshop on Re-Identification (Re-Id 2012)

Organizers: Marco Cristani (University of Verona, Italy), Shaogang Gong (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Yan Shuicheng (NUS, Singapore)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://profs.sci.univr.it/~cristanm/reid2012/

 


WS8 – Workshop on Biological and Computer Vision Interfaces

Organizers: Olivier Faugeras (INRIA, France)Pierre Kornprobst (INRIA, France)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www-sop.inria.fr/manifestations/wbcvi2012

 


WS9 – VISART: “Where computer Vision Meets Art” Workshop

Organizers: Joao Paulo Costeira (IST Lisbon, Portugal), Gustavo Carneiro (University of Adelaide, Australia), Nuno Pinho da Silva (IST Lisbon, Portugal), Alessio Del Bue (Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://printart.isr.ist.utl.pt/visart/

 


WS10 – 2nd Workshop on Consumer Depth Cameras for Computer Vision (CDC4CV)

Organizers: Andrea Fossati (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Juergen Gall (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik, Germany), Helmut Grabner (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Xiaofeng Ren (Intel Labs, USA), Kurt Konolige (Industrial Perception, USA), Seungkyu Lee (Samsung, South Korea), Miles Hansard, (Queen Mary University London, UK)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www.vision.ee.ethz.ch/CDC4CV/

 


WS11 – Workshop on Unsolved Problems in Optical Flow and Stereo Estimation

Organizers: Daniel Kondermann (University of Heidelberg, Germany), Bernd Jähne (University of Heidelberg, Germany), Daniel Scharstein (Middlebury College, USA)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://hci.iwr.uni-heidelberg.de/Static/eccv2012/

 


WS12 – “What’s in a Face?” Workshop

Organizers: Arun Ross (West Virginia University, USA), Alice O’Toole (University of Texas, USA), Maja Pantic (Imperial College London, UK), Antitza Dantcheva (West Virginia University, USA), Stefanos Zafeiriou (Imperial College London, UK)
Duration: Full day
Website: https://sites.google.com/site/wiaf2012/

 


 

Saturday October 13, 2012

 


WS4 – WebVision: The Workshop on Computer Vision for the Web

Organizers: Manik Varma (Microsoft Research India)Samy Bengio (Google, USA)
Duration: Half day (*)
Website: http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/people/manik/events/WebVision2012/index.html

 


WS15 – 4th Color and Photometry in Computer Vision Workshop

Organizers: Theo Gevers (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Raimondo Schettini (University of Milano Bicocca, Italy), Joost van de Weijer (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain), Todd Zickler (Harvard University, USA), Javier Vazquez-Corral (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Duration: Half day
Website: http://www.wcpcv.com

 


WS16 – 3rd Workshop on Computer Vision in Vehicle Technology: From Earth to Mars

Chairs: Atsushi Imiya (IMIT, Japan)Antonio M. López (UAB/CVC, Spain)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www.cvc.uab.es/adas/CVVT2012/

 


WS17 – 2nd Workshop on Parts and Attributes

Organizers: Christoph H. Lampert (IST, Austria)Rogerio S. Feris(IBM, USA)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www.ist.ac.at/~chl/PnA2012/

 


WS18 – 3rd IEEE International Workshop on Analysis and Retrieval of Tracked Events and Motion in Imagery Streams (ARTEMIS 2012)

Organizers: Anastasios Doulamis (TUC, Greece), Nikolaos D. Doulamis (NTUA, Greece)Jordi Gonzàlez (UAB/CVC, Spain), Thomas B. Moeslund (University of Aalborg, Denmark), Marco Bertini (University of Florence, Italy)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://www.artemis2012.tuc.gr/

 


WS19 – 1st Workshop on Action Recognition and Pose Estimation in Still Images

Organizers:Vittorio Ferrari (University of Edinburgh, UK), Ivan Laptev (INRIA / Ecole Normale Superieure, France), Josef Sivic (INRIA / Ecole Normale Superieure, France),  Bangpeng Yao (Stanford University, USA)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://vision.stanford.edu/apsi2012/

 


WS20 – Workshop on Higher-Order Models and Global Constraints in Computer Vision

Organizers: Karteek Alahari (INRIA – WILLOW / Ecole Normale Superieure, France)Dhruv Batra (TTI-Chicago, USA), Srikumar Ramalingam (MERL, USA), Nikos Paragios (Paristech, France), Rich Zemel (University of Toronto, Canada)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://ttic.edu/eccv-2012-workshop-hipot

 


WS21 – Workshop on Information fusion in computer vision for concept recognition

Organizers: Jenny Benois-Pineau (LABRI, University Bordeaux, France), Georges Quenot (LIG INPG, Grenoble, France), Tomas Piatrik (Queen Mary University of London, UK), Bogdan Ionescu (LAPI, University Politehnica of Bucharest, Romania)
Duration: Full day
Website: http://mrim.imag.fr/ifcvcr2012/

 


WS22 – QU3ST Workshop – 2.5D Sensing Technologies in Motion: The Quest for 3D

Organizers: David Fofi (Université de Bourgogne, France), Adrien Bartoli (Université d’Auvergne, France)
Duration: Half day
Website: http://qu3st.weebly.com/

 


WS23 – 2nd International Workshop on Benchmarking Facial Image Analysis Technologies (BeFIT 2012)

Organizers: Hazım Kemal Ekenel (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT) / Istanbul Technical University, Germany/Turkey), Gang Hua, (Stevens Institute of Technology / IBM Research, USA), Shiguang Shan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Duration: Half day
Website: http://face.cs.kit.edu/befit/workshop2012/

 


(*) This workshop will have a duration of 1.5 days, and take place between Friday and Saturday.

 

Share:
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Technorati