Technical Program Sessions

8 October 2012

Morning

Oral Session 1: Geometry: Theory and application (10:05—10:35)

A QCQP Approach to Triangulation Chris Aholt, Sameer Agarwal, Rekha Thomas
Reconstructing the World’s Museums Jianxiong Xiao, Yasutaka Furukawa

Poster Session 1 (10:40—13:10)

Lie Bodies: A Manifold Representation of 3D Human Shape Oren Freifeld, Michael Black
Worldwide Pose Estimation Using 3D Point Clouds Yunpeng Li, Noah Snavely, Daniel Huttenlocher, Pascal Fua
Improved Reconstruction of Deforming Surfaces by Cancelling Ambient Occlusion Thabo Beeler, Derek Bradley, Henning Zimmer, Markus Gross
On the Statistical Determination of Optimal Camera Configurations in Large Scale Surveillance networks Junbin Liu, Clinton Fookes, Tim Wark, Sridha Sridharan
The Scale of Geometric Texture Geoffrey Oxholm, Prabin Bariya, Ko Nishino
Efficient Articulated Trajectory Reconstruction Using Dynamic Programming and Filters Jack Valmadre, Yingying Zhu, Sridha Sridharan, Simon Lucey
Object Co-detection Yinzge Bao, Yu Xiang, Silvio Savarese
Morphable Displacement Field based Image Matching for Face Recognition Across Pose Shaoxin Li, Xin Liu, Xiujuan Chai, Haihong Zhang, Shihong Lao, Shiguang Shan
Combining Per-Frame and Per-Track Cues for Multi-Person Action Recognition Sameh Khamis, Vlad I. Morariu, Larry S. Davis
Joint Image and Word Sense Discrimination For Image Retrieval Aurelien Lucchi, Jason Weston
Script Data for Attribute-based Recognition of Composite Activities Marcus Rohrbach, Michaela Regneri, Mykhaylo Andriluka, Sikandar Amin, Manfred Pinkal, Bernt Schiele
Undoing the Damage of Dataset Bias Aditya Khosla, Tinghui Zhou, Tomasz Malisiewicz, Alexei A. Efros, Antonio Torralba
Dog Breed Classification Using Part Localization Jiongxin Liu, Angjoo Kanazawa, David Jacobs, Peter Belhumeur
A Dictionary Learning Approach for Classification: Separating the Particularity and the Commonality Shu Kong, Donghui Wang
Learning to Efficiently Detect Repeatable Interest Points in Depth Data Stefan Holzer, Jamie Shotton, Pushmeet Kohli
Effective Use of Frequent Itemset Mining for Image Classification Basura Fernando, Elisa Fromont, Tinne Tuytelaars
Efficient Discriminative Projections for Compact Binary Descriptors Tomasz Trzcinski, Vincent Lepetit
Descriptor Learning using Convex Optimisation Karen Simonyan, Andrea Vedaldi, Andrew Zisserman
Bottom-Up Perceptual Organization of Images into Object Part Hypotheses Maruthi Narayanan, Benjamin Kimia
Match Graph Construction for Large Image Databases Kwang In Kim, James Tompkin, Martin Theobald, Jan Kautz, Christian Theobalt
Modeling Complex Temporal Composition of Actionlets for Activity Prediction Kang Li, Jie Hu, Yun Fu
Learning Human Interaction by Interactive Phrases Yu Kong, Yunde Jia, Yun Fu
Learning to Recognize Daily Actions using Gaze Alireza Fathi, Yin Li, James M. Rehg
Gait Recognition by Ranking Raúl Martín Félez, Tao Xiang
Semi-Intrinsic Mean Shift on Riemannian Manifolds Rui Caseiro, João F. Henriques, Pedro Martins, Jorge Batista
Efficient Nonlocal Regularization for Optical Flow Philipp Krähenbühl, Vladlen Koltun
Fast Fusion Moves for Multi-Model Estimation Andrew Delong, Olga Veksler, Yuri Boykov
Approximate MRF Inference Using Bounded Treewidth Subgraphs Alex Fix, Joyce Chen, Endre Boros, Ramin Zabih
Recursive Bilateral Filtering Qingxiong Yang
Accelerated Large-Scale Optimization by Concomitant Hashing Yadong Mu, John Wright, Shih-Fu Chang
Graph Degree Linkage: Agglomerative Clustering on a Directed Graph Wei Zhang, Xiaogang Wang, Deli Zhao, Xiaoou Tang
Supervised Earth Mover’s Distance Learning and its Computer Vision Applications Fan Wang, Leonidas J. Guibas
Global Optimization of Object Pose and Motion from a Single Rolling Shutter Image with Automatic 2D-3D Matching Ludovic Magerand, Adrien Bartoli, Omar Ait-Aider, Daniel Pizarro
Online Learning of Linear Predictors for Real-Time Tracking Stefan Holzer, Marc Pollefeys, Slobodan Ilic, David Joseph Tan, Nassir Navab
Online Learned Discriminative Part-Based Appearance Models for Multi-Human Tracking Bo Yang, Ram Nevatia
Exposure Stacks of Live Scenes with Hand-held Cameras Jun Hu, Orazio Gallo, Kari Pulli
Dual-Force Metric Learning for Robust Distracter-Resistant Tracker Zhibin Hong, Xue Mei, Dacheng Tao
Shape and Reflectance from Natural Illumination Geoffrey Oxholm, Ko Nishino
Frequency Analysis of Transient Light Transport with Applications in Bare Sensor Imaging Di Wu, Gordon Wetzstein, Christopher Barsi, Thomas Willwacher, Matthew O’Toole, Nikhil Naik, Qionghai Dai, Kyros Kutulakos, Ramesh Raskar
Nonuniform Lattice Regression for Modeling the Camera Imaging Pipeline Hai Ting Lin, Zheng Lu, Seon Joo Kim, Michael S. Brown
Context-Based Automatic Local Image Enhancement Sung Ju Hwang, Ashish Kapoor, Sing Bing Kang
Segmentation with Non-Linear Regional Constraints Via Line-Search Cuts Lena Gorelick, Frank R. Schmidt, Yuri Boykov, Andrew Delong, Aaron Ward
Hausdorff Distance Constraint for Multi-Surface Segmentation Frank R. Schmidt, Yuri Boykov
Background Subtraction Using Low Rank and Group Sparsity Constraints Xinyi Cui, Junzhou Huang, Shaoting Zhang , Dimitris N. Metaxas
Free Hand-Drawn Sketch Segmentation Zhenbang Sun, Changhu Wang, Liqing Zhang, Lei Zhang
Auto-grouped Sparse Representation for Visual Analysis Jiashi Feng, Xiaotong Yuan, Zilei Wang, Huan Xu, Shuicheng Yan

Afternoon

Poster Session 2 (14:30—17:00)

Background Inpainting for Videos with Dynamic Objects and a Free-moving Camera Miguel Granados, Kwang In Kim, James Tompkin, Jan Kautz, Christian Theobalt
Optimal Templates for Nonrigid Surface Reconstruction Markus Moll, Luc Van Gool
Learning Domain Knowledge for Facade Labelling Dengxin Dai, Mukta Prasad, Gerhard Schmitt, Luc Van Gool
Simultaneous Shape and Pose Adaption of Articulated Models using Linear Optimization Matthias Straka, Stefan Hauswiesner, Matthias Rüther, Horst Bischof
Robust Fitting for Multiple View Geometry Olof Enqvist, Erik Ask, Fredrik Kahl, Kalle Åström
Improving Image-Based Localization by Active Correspondence Search Torsten Sattler, Bastian Leibe, Leif Kobbelt
From Meaningful Contours to Discriminative Object Shape Pradeep krishna Yarlagadda, Bjorn Ommer
A Particle Filter Framework for Contour Detection Nicolas Widynski, Max Mignotte
TriCoS: A Tri-level Class-Discriminative Co-Segmentation Method for Image Classification Yuning Chai, Esa Rahtu, Victor Lempitsky, Luc Van Gool, Andrew Zisserman
Multi-view Discriminant Analysis Meina Kan, Shiguang Shan, Haihong Zhang, Shihong Lao, Xilin Chen
Multi-scale Patch based Collaborative Representation for Face Recognition with Margin Distribution Optimization Pengfei Zhu, Lei Zhang, Qinghua Hu, Simon C.K. Shiu
Object detection using strongly-supervised deformable part models Hossein Azizpour, Ivan Laptev
Efficient Misalignment-Robust Representation for Real-Time Face Recognition Meng Yang, Lei Zhang, David Zhang
Monocular Object Detection using 3D Geometric Primitives Peter Carr, Yaser Sheikh, Iain Matthews
Object-centric spatial pooling for image classification Olga Russakovsky, Yuanqing Lin, Kai Yu, Li Fei-fei
Statistics of Patch Offsets for Image Completion Kaiming He, Jian Sun
Spectral Demons – Image Registration via Global Spectral Correspondence Herve Lombaert, Leo Grady, Xavier Pennec, Nicholas Ayache, Farida Cheriet
MatchMiner: Efficient Spanning Structure Mining in Large Image Collections Yin Lou, Noah Snavely, Johannes Gehrke
V1-Inspired Features Induce a Weighted Margin in SVMs Hilton Bristow, Simon Lucey
Unsupervised Discovery of Mid-Level Discriminative Patches Saurabh Singh, Abhinav Gupta, Alexei A. Efros
Self-Similar Sketch Andrea Vedaldi, Andrew Zisserman
Depth Matters: Influence of Depth Cues on Visual Saliency Lang Congyan, Tam V. Nguyen, Harish Katti, Karthik Yadati, Mohan Kankanhalli, Shuicheng Yan
Quaternion-based Spectral Saliency Detection for Eye Fixation Prediction Boris Schauerte, Rainer Stiefelhagen
Human Activities as Stochastic Kronecker Graphs Sinisa Todorovic
Facial Action Transfer with Personalized Bilinear Regression Dong Huang, Fernando De la Torre
Point of Gaze Estimation through Corneal Surface Reflection in an Active Illumination Environment Atsushi Nakazawa, Christian Nitschke
Order-Preserving Sparse Coding For Sequence Classification Bingbing Ni, Pierre Moulin, Shuicheng Yan
Min-Space Integral Histogram Séverine Dubuisson, Christophe Gonzales
On Learning Higher-Order Consistency Potentials for Multi-class Pixel Labeling Kyoungup Park, Stephen Gould
Sparse Coding and Dictionary Learning for Symmetric Positive Definite Matrices: A Kernel Approach Mehrtash T. Harandi, Conrad Sanderson, Richard Hartley, Brian Lovell
Learning Class-to-Image Distance via Large Margin and L1-norm Regularization Zhengxiang Wang, Shenghua Gao, Liang-Tien Chia
Taxonomic Multi-class Prediction and Person Layout using Efficient Structured Ranking Arpit Mittal, Matthew Blaschko, Andrew Zisserman, Philip H.S. Torr
Robust Point Matching Revisited: A Concave Optimization Approach Wei Lian, Lei Zhang
Learning Discriminative Spatial Relations for Detector Dictionaries: an Application to Pedestrian Detection Enver Sangineto, Marco Cristani, Alessio Del Bue, Vittorio Murino
Learning Deformations with Parallel Transport Donglai Wei, Dahua Lin, John Fisher III
Multi-channel Shape-Flow Kernel Descriptors for Robust Video Event Detection and Retrieval Pradeep Natarajan, Shuang Wu, Shiv Vitaladevuni, Xiaodan Zhuang, Unsang Park, Rohit Prasad, Premkumar Natarajan
Tracking Using Motion Patterns for Very Crowded Scenes Xuemei Zhao, Dian Gong, Gerard Medioni
Long-Range Spatio-Temporal Modeling of Video with Application to Fire Detection Avinash Ravichandran, Stefano Soatto
GMCP-Tracker: Global Multi-object Tracking Using Generalized Minimum Clique Graphs Amir Roshan Zamir, Afshin Dehghan, Mubarak Shah
Heliometric Stereo: Shape from Sun Position Austin Abrams, Christopher Hawley, Robert Pless
Shape from Single Scattering for Translucent Objects Chika Inoshita, Yasuhiro Mukaigawa, Yasu Matsushita, Yasushi Yagi
Scale Invariant Optical Flow Li Xu, Zhenlong Dai, Jiaya Jia
Structured Image Segmentation using Kernelized Features Aurelien Lucchi, Yunpeng Li, Kevin Smith, Pascal Fua
Salient Object Detection: A Benchmark Ali Borji, Dicky Sihite, Laurent Itti
Automatic Segmentation of Unknown Objects, with Application to Baggage Security Leo Grady, Vivek Singh, Timo Kohlberger, Christopher Alvino, Claus Bahlmann
Multi-Scale Clustering of Frame-to-Frame Correspondences for Motion Segmentation Ralf Dragon, Bodo Rosenhahn, Joern Ostermann

Oral Session 2: Learning and large-scale recognition (17:05—18:30)

Fourier Kernel Learning Eduard-Gabriel Bzvan, Fuxin Li, Cristian Sminchisescu
Efficient Optimization For Low-Rank Integrated Bilinear Classifiers Takumi Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Otsu
Metric Learning for Large Scale Image Classification: Generalizing to New Classes at Near-Zero Cost Thomas Mensink, Jakob Verbeek, Florent Perronnin, Gabriela Csurka
Leafsnap: A Computer Vision System for Automatic Plant Species Identification Neeraj Kumar, David Jacobs, Peter Belhumeur, Arijit Biswas, Joao Soares
Large Scale Visual Geo-Localization of Images in Mountainous Terrain Georges Baatz, Olivier Saurer, Kevin Koeser, Marc Pollefeys

9 October 2012

Morning

Poster Session 3 (08:45—11:15)

Covariance Propagation and Next Best View Planning for 3D Reconstruction Sebastian Haner, Anders Heyden
Dilated Divergence based Scale-Space Representation for Curve Analysis Max W.K. Law, Keng-Yeow Tay, Andrew Leung, Gregory J. Garvin, Shuo Li
A Parameterless Line Segment and Elliptical Arc Detector with Enhanced Ellipse Fitting Viorica Patraucean, Pierre Gurdjos, Rafael Grompone von Gioi
Detecting and Reconstructing 3D Mirror Symmetric Objects Sudipta Sinha, Krishnan Ramnath, Rick Szeliski
3D Reconstruction of Dynamic Scenes with Multiple Handheld Cameras Hanqing Jiang, Haomin Liu, Ping Tan, Guofeng Zhang, Hujun Bao
Joint Face Alignment: Rescue Bad Alignments with Good Ones by Regularized Re-fitting Xiaowei Zhao, Xiujuan Chai, Shiguang Shan
Dynamic Facial Expression Recognition using Longitudinal Facial Expression Atlases Yimo Guo, Guoying Zhao, Matti Pietikäinen
Crosstalk Cascades for Frame-Rate Pedestrian Detection Piotr Dollar, Ron Appel, Wolf Kienzle
Query Specific Fusion for Image Retrieval Shaoting Zhang, Ming Yang, Timothee Cour, Kai Yu, Dimitris N. Metaxas
Size Matters: Exhaustive Geometric Verification for Image Retrieval Henrik Stewenius, Steinar H. Gunderson, Julien Pilet
Scene Aligned Pooling for Complex Video Recognition Liangliang Cao, Yadong Mu, Apostol Natsev, Shih-Fu Chang, Gang Hua, John R. Smith
Discovering Latent Domains for Multisource Domain Adaptation Judy Hoffman, Brian Kulis, Trevor Darrell, Kate Saenko
Visual Recognition using Local Quantized Patterns Sibt ul Hussain, Bill Triggs
Randomized Spatial Partition for Scene Recognition Yuning Jiang, Junsong Yuan, Gang Yu
Nested Sparse Quantization for Efficient Feature Coding Xavier Boix, Gemma Roig, Christian Leistner, Luc Van Gool
Comparative Evaluation of Binary Features Jared Heinly, Enrique Dunn, Jan-Michael Frahm
Negative evidences and co-occurences in image retrieval: the benefit of PCA and whitening Hervé Jégou, Ondrej Chum
WαSH: Weighted α-Shapes for Local Feature Detection Christos Varytimidis, Konstantinos Rapantzikos, Yannis Avrithis
Sparselet Models for Efficient Multiclass Object Detection Hyun Oh Song, Stefan Zickler, Tim Althoff, Ross Girshick, Mario Fritz, Christopher Geyer, Pedro Felzenszwalb, Trevor Darrell
Nested Pictorial Structures Steve Gu, Ying Zheng, Carlo Tomasi
Performance Capture of Interacting Characters with Handheld Kinects Genzhi Ye, Yebin Liu, Nils Hasler, Xiangyang Ji, Qionghai Dai, Christian Theobalt
Dynamic Eye Movement Datasets and Learnt Saliency Models for Visual Action Recognition Stefan Mathe, Cristian Sminchisescu
Coherent Filtering: Detecting Coherent Motions from Crowd Clutters Bolei Zhou, Xiaoou Tang, Xiaogang Wang
Robust 3D Action Recognition with Random Occupancy Patterns Jiang Wang, Zicheng Liu, Jan Chorowski, Zhuoyuan Chen, Ying Wu
Directional Space-Time Oriented Gradients for 3D Visual Pattern Analysis* Ehsan Norouznezhad, Mehrtash Harandi, Abbas Bigdeli, Mahsa Baktash, Adam Postula, Brian Lovell
Polynomial Regression on Riemannian Manifolds Jacob Hinkle, Prasanna Muralidharan, P. Thomas Fletcher, Sarang Joshi
Geodesic Saliency Using Background Priors Yichen Wei, Fang Wen, Wangjiang Zhu, Jian Sun
Joint Face Alignment with Non-Parametric Shape Models Brandon M. Smith, Li Zhang
Discriminative Bayesian Active Shape Models Pedro Martins, Rui Caseiro, João F. Henriques, Jorge Batista
Patch Based Synthesis for Single Depth Image Super-Resolution Oisin Mac Aodha, Neill D.F. Campbell, Arun Nair, Gabriel J. Brostow
Annotation Propagation in Large Image Databases via Dense Image Correspondence Michael Rubinstein, Ce Liu, William T. Freeman
Numerically Stable Optimization of Polynomial Solvers for Minimal Problems Yubin Kuang, Kalle Åström
Has My Algorithm Succeeded? An Evaluator for Human Pose Estimators Nataraj Jammalamadaka, Andrew Zisserman, Marcin Eichner, Vittorio Ferrari, C.V. Jawahar
Group Tracking: Exploring Mutual Relations for Multiple Object Tracking Genquan Dua, Haizhou Ai, Song Cao, Shihong Lao
A Discrete Chain Graph Model for 3D+T Cell Tracking with High Misdetection Robustness Bernhard X. Kausler, Martin Schiegg, Bjoern Andres, Martin Lindner, Ullrich Koethe, Heike Leitte, Jochen Wittbrodt, Lars Hufnagel, Fred A. Hamprecht
Robust Tracking with Weighted Online Structured Learning Rui Yao, Qinfeng Shi, Chunhua Shen, Yanning Zhang, Anton van den Hengel
Fast Regularization of Matrix-Valued Images Guy Rosman, Yu Wang, Xue-Cheng Tai, Ron Kimmel, Alfred M. Bruckstein
Blind Correction of Optical Aberrations Christian J. Schuler, Michael Hirsch, Stefan Harmeling, Bernhard Schölkopf
Inverse Rendering of Faces on a Cloudy Day Oswald Aldrian, William A.P. Smith
On Tensor-Based PDEs and their Corresponding Variational Formulations with Application to Color Image Denoising Freddie Åström, George Baravdish, Michael Felsberg
Kernelized Temporal Cut for Online Temporal Segmentation and Recognition Dian Gong, Gerard Medioni, Sikai Zhu, Xuemei Zhao
Grain Segmentation of 3D Superalloy Images Using Multichannel EWCVT under Human Annotation Constraints Yu Cao, Lili Ju, Song Wang
Hough Regions for Joining Instance Localization and Segmentation Hayko Riemenschneider, Sabine Sternig, Michael Donoser, Peter M. Roth, Horst Bischof
Learning to Segment a Video to Clips Based on Scene and Camera Motion Adarsh Kowdle, Tsuhan Chen
Evaluation of Image Segmentation Quality by Adaptive Ground Truth Composition Bo Peng, Lei Zhang

Oral Session 3: Detection and attributes (11:20—13:00)

Exact Acceleration of Linear Object Detectors Charles Dubout, François Fleuret
Latent Hough Transform for Object Detection Nima Razavi, Juergen Gall, Pushmeet Kohli, Luc Van Gool
Using linking features in learning non-parametric part models Leonid Karlinsky, Shimon Ullman
Diagnosing Error in Object Detectors Derek Hoiem, Yodsawalai Chodpathumwan, Qieyun Dai
Attributes for classifier feedback Amar Prakash, Devi Parikh
Constrained Semi-Supervised Learning using Attributes and Comparative Attributes Abhinav Shrivastava, Saurabh Singh, Abhinav Gupta

Afternoon

Poster Session 4 (14:30—17:00)

Renormalization Returns: Hyper-renormalization and Its Applications Kenichi Kanatani, Ali Al-Sharadqah, Nikolai Chernov, Yasuyuki Sugaya
Scale Robust Multi View Stereo Christian Bailer, Manuel Finckh, Hendrik P.A. Lensch
Laplacian Meshes for Monocular 3D Shape Recovery Jonas Östlund, Aydin Varol, Dat Tien Ngo, Pascal Fua
Soft Inextensibility Constraints for Template-Free Non-rigid Reconstruction Sara Vicente, Lourdes Agapito
Spatiotemporal Descriptor for Wide-Baseline Stereo Reconstruction of Non-Rigid and Ambiguous Scenes Eduard Trulls Fortuny, Alberto Sanfeliu, Francesc Moreno-Noguer
Elevation Angle from Reflectance Monotonicity: Photometric Stereo for General Isotropic Reflectances Boxin Shi, Ping Tan, Yasu Matsushita, Katsushi Ikeuchi
Local Log-Euclidean Covariance Matrix (L2ECM) for Image Representation and Its Applications Peihua Li, Qilong Wang
Ensemble Partitioning for Unsupervised Image Categorization Dengxin Dai, Mukta Prasad, Christian Leistner, Luc Van Gool
Set Based Discriminative Ranking for Recognition Yang Wu, Michihiko Minoh, Masayuki Mukunoki, Shihong Lao
A Global Hypotheses Verification Method for 3D Object Recognition Aitor Aldoma, Federico Tombari, Luigi Di Stefano, Markus Vincze
Are You Really Smiling at Me? Spontaneous versus Posed Enjoyment Smiles Hamdi Dibeklioglu, Albert Salah, Theo Gevers
Efficient Monte Carlo sampler for detecting parametric objects in large scenes Yannick Verdié, Florent Lafarge
Supervised Geodesic Propagation for Semantic Label Transfer Xiaowu Chen, Qing Li, Yafei Song, Xin Jin, Qinping Zhao
Bayesian Face Revisited: A Joint Formulation Dong Chen, Xudong Cao, Liwei Wang, Fang Wen, Jian Sun
Beyond Bounding Boxes: Learning Object Shape by Model-driven Grouping Juan Antonio Monroy, Bjorn Ommer
In Defence of Negative Mining for Annotating Weakly Labelled Data Parthipan Siva, Chris Russell, Tao Xiang
Describing Clothing by Semantic Attributes Huizhong Chen, Andrew Gallagher, Bernd Girod
Graph Matching via Sequential Monte Carlo Yumin Suh, Minsu Cho, Kyoung Mu Lee
Jet-Based Local Image Descriptors Anders Boesen Lindbo Larsen, Sune Darkner, Anders Dahl, Kim S. Pedersen
Abnormal Object Detection by Canonical Scene-based Contextual Model Sangdon Park, Wonsik Kim, Kyoung Mu Lee
Shapecollage: Occlusion-Aware, Example-Based Shape Interpretation Forrester Cole, Phillip Isola, William T. Freeman, Fredo Durand, Edward Adelson
Interactive Facial Feature Localization Vuong Le, Jonathan Brandt, Zhe Lin, Lubomir Bourdev, Thomas S. Huang
Propagative Hough Voting for Human Activity Recognition Gang Yu, Junsong Yuan, Zicheng Liu
Spatio-Temporal Phrases for Activity Recognition Yimeng Zhang, Xiaoming Liu, Ming-Ching Chang, Weina Ge, Tsuhan Chen
Complex Events Detection using Data-driven Concepts Yang Yang, Mubarak Shah
Learning to Recognize Unsuccessful Activities Using a Two-Layer Latent Structural Model Qiang Zhou, Gang Wang
Action Recognition Using Subtensor Constraint Qiguang Liu, Xiaochun Cao
Approximate Gaussian Mixtures for Large Scale Vocabularies* Yannis Avrithis, Yannis Kalantidis
Globally Optimal Closed-surface Segmentation for Connectomics Bjoern Andres, Thorben Kroeger, Kevin L. Briggman, Winfried Denk, Natalya Korogod, Graham Knott, Ullrich Koethe, Fred A. Hamprecht
Reduced Analytical Dependency Modeling for Classifier Fusion Andy Jinhua Ma, Pong Chi Yuen
Learning to Match Appearances by Correlations in a Covariance Metric Space Slawomir Bak, Guillaume Charpiat, Etienne Corvee, Francois Bremond, Monique Thonnat
On the Convergence of Graph Matching: Graduated Assignment Revisited Yu Tian, Junchi Yan, Hequan Zhang, Ya Zhang, Xiaokang Yang, Hongyuan Zha
Image Annotation Using Metric Learning in Semantic Neighbourhoods Yashaswi Verma, C.V. Jawahar
Dynamic Programming for Approximate Expansion Algorithm Olga Veksler
Real-time Compressive Tracking Kaihua Zhang, Lei Zhang, Ming-Hsuan Yang
Tracking Feature Points in Uncalibrated Images with Radial Distortion Miguel Lourenço, João Pedro Barreto
Divergence-Free Motion Estimation Isabelle Herlin, Dominique Béréziat, Nicolas Mercier, Sergiy Zhuk
Visual Tracking via Adaptive Tracker Selection with Multiple Features Ju Hong Yoon, Du Yong Kim, Kuk-Jin Yoon
Image Enhancement using Calibrated Lens Simulations YiChang Shih, Brian Guenter, Neel Joshi
Color Constancy, Intrinsic Images, and Shape Estimation Jonathan T. Barron, Jitendra Malik
A Fast Illumination and Deformation Insensitive Image Comparison Algorithm Using Wavelet-Based Geodesics Anne Jorstad, David Jacobs, Alain Trouvé
Large-Scale Gaussian Process Classification with Flexible Adaptive Histogram Kernels Erik Rodner, Alexander Freytag, Paul Bodesheim, Joachim Denzler
Background Subtraction with Dirichlet Processes Tom S.F. Haines, Tao Xiang
Mobile Product Image Search by Automatic Query Object Extraction Xiaohui Shen, Zhe Lin, Jonathan Brandt, Ying Wu
Analyzing the Subspace Structure of Related Images: Concurrent Segmentation of Image Sets Lopamudra Mukherjee, Vikas Singh, Jia Xu, Maxwell D. Collins
Artistic Image Classification: an Analysis on the PRINTART Database Gustavo Carneiro, Nuno Pinho da Silva, Alessio Del Bue, Joao Costeira

Oral Session 4: Actions and activities (17:05—18:30)

Detecting Actions, Poses, and Objects with Relational Phraselets Chaitanya Desai, Deva Ramanan
Action Recognition with Exemplar Based 2.5D Graph Matching Bangpeng Yao, Li Fei-fei
Cost-Sensitive Top-Down/Bottom-Up Inference for Multiscale Activity Recognition Mohamed Amer, Dan Xie, Mingtian Zhao, Yaofei Feng, Behrooz Mahasseni, Sinisa Todorovic, Song-Chun Zhu
Activity Forecasting Kris Kitani, Brian D. Ziebart, James Andrew Bagnell, Martial Hebert
A Unified Framework for Multi-Target Tracking and Collective Activity Recognition Wongun Choi, Silvio Savarese

10 October 2012

Morning

Poster Session 5 (08:45—11:15)

Camera Pose Estimation Using First-Order Curve Differential Geometry Ricardo Fabbri, Benjamin B. Kimia, Peter J. Giblin
Beyond Feature Points: Structured Prediction for Monocular Non-rigid 3D Reconstruction Mathieu Salzmann, Raquel Urtasun
Learning Spatially-Smooth Mappings in Non-Rigid Structure from Motion Onur Hamsici, Paulo F.U. Gotardo, Aleix M. Martinez
In Defence of RANSAC for Outlier Rejection in Deformable Registration Quoc-Huy Tran, Tat-Jun Chin, Gustavo Carneiro, Michael S. Brown, David Suter
A Tensor Voting Approach for Multi-View 3D Scene Flow Estimation and Refinement Jaesik Park, Tae Hyun Oh, Jiyoung Jung, Yu-Wing Tai, In So Kweon
Two-view Underwater Structure and Motion for Cameras under Flat Refractive Interfaces Lai Kang, Lingda Wu, Yee-Hong Yang
Reading Ancient Coins: Automatically Identifying Denarii using Obverse Legend Seeded Retrieval Ognjen Arandjelovic
Robust and Practical Face Recognition via Structured Sparsity Kui Jia, Tsung-Han Chan, Yi Ma
Recognizing Materials from Virtual Examples Wenbin Li, Mario Fritz
Scene Recognition on the Semantic Manifold Roland Kwitt, Nuno Vasconcelos, Nikhil Rasiwasia
Unsupervised Temporal Commonality Discovery Wen-Sheng Chu, Feng Zhou, Fernando De la Torre
Finding People Using Scale, Rotation and Articulation Invariant Matching Hao Jiang
Measuring Image Distances via Embedding in a Semantic Manifold Chen Fang, Lorenzo Torresani
Efficient Point-to-Subspace Query in L1 with Application to Robust Face Recognition Ju Sun, Yuqian Zhang, John Wright
Recognizing Complex Events using Large Margin Joint Low-Level Event Model Hamid Izadinia, Mubarak Shah
Multi-Component Models for Object Detection Chunhui Gu, Pablo Arbelaez, Yuanqing Lin, Kai Yu, Jitendra Malik
Discriminative Decorrelation for Clustering and Classification Bharath Hariharan, Jitendra Malik, Deva Ramanan
Beyond Spatial Pyramids: A New Feature Extraction Framework with Dense Spatial Sampling for Image Classification Shengye Yan, Xinxing Xu, Dong Xu, Stephen Lin, Xuelong Li
Subspace Learning in Krein Spaces: Complete Kernel Fisher Discriminant Analysis with Indefinite Kernels Stefanos Zafeiriou
A Novel Material-aware Feature Descriptor for Volumetric Image Registration in Diffusion Tensor Space Shuai Li, Qinping Zhao, Shengfa Wang, Tingbo Hou, Aimin Hao, Hong Qin
Efficient Closed-Form Solution to Generalized Boundary Detection Marius Leordeanu, Rahul Sukthankar, Cristian Sminchisescu
Attribute Learning for Understanding Unstructured Social Activity Yanwei Fu, Timothy M. Hospedales, Tao  Xiang, Shaogang Gong
Statistical Inference of Motion in the Invisible Haroon Idrees, Imran Saleemi, Mubarak Shah
Going With the Flow: Pedestrian Efficiency in Crowded Scenes Louis Kratz, Ko Nishino
Reconstructing 3D Human Pose from 2D Image Landmarks. Varun Ramakrishna, Takeo Kanade, Yaser Sheikh
Fast Tiered Labeling with Topological Priors Ying Zheng, Steve Gu, Carlo Tomasi
TreeCANN – k-d tree Coherence Approximate Nearest Neighbor algorithm Igor Olonetsky, Shai Avidan
Robust Regression Dong Huang, Ricardo  Cabral, Fernando De la Torre
Domain Adaptive Dictionary Learning Qiang Qiu, Vishal M. Patel, Pavan Turaga, Rama Chellappa
A Robust and Efficient Doubly Regularized Metric Learning Approach Meizhu Liu, Baba C. Vemuri
A Discriminative Data-dependent Mixture-Model Approach for Multiple Instance Learning in Image Classification Qifan Wang, Luo Si, Dan Zhang
No Bias Left Behind: Covariate Shift Adaptation for Discriminative 3D Pose Estimation Makoto Yamada, Leonid Sigal, Michalis Raptis
Labeling Images by Integrating Sparse Multiple Distance Learning and Semantic Context Modeling Chuanjun Ji, Xiangdong Zhou, Lan Lin, Weidong Yang
Exploiting the Circulant Structure of Tracking-by-detection with Kernels João F. Henriques, Rui Caseiro, Pedro Martins, Jorge Batista
Online Spatio-Temporal Structural Context Learning for Visual Tracking Longyin Wen, Zhaowei Cai, Zhen Lei, Dong Yi, Stan Z. Li
Automatic Tracking of a Large Number of Moving Targets in 3D Ye Liu, Hui Li, Yan Qiu Chen
Towards optimal non-rigid surface tracking Martin Klaudiny, Chris Budd, Adrian Hilton
Full Body Performance Capture under Uncontrolled and Varying Illumination: A Shading-based Approach Chenglei Wu, Kiran Varanasi, Christian Theobalt
Automatic Exposure Correction of Consumer Photographs Lu Yuan, Jian Sun
Image Guided Tone Mapping with Locally Nonlinear Model Huxiang Gu, Ying Wang, Shiming Xiang, Gaofeng Meng, Chunhong Pan
A comparison of the statistical properties of IQA databases relative to a set of newly captured high-definition images Javier Silvestre-Blanes, Ian Van Der Linde, Rubén Pérez-Lloréns
Supervised Assessment of Segmentation Hierarchies Jordi Pont-Tuset, Ferran Marques
Image Labeling on a Network: Using Social-Network Metadata for Image Classification Julian McAuley, Jure Leskovec
Segmentation Based Particle Filtering for Real-Time 2D Object Tracking Vasileios Belagiannis, Falk Schubert, Nassir Navab, Slobodan Ilic
Online Video Segmentation by Bayesian Split-Merge Clustering Juho Lee, Suha Kwak, Bohyung Han, Seungjin Choi
Joint Classification-Regression Forests for Spatially Structured Multi-Object Segmentation Ben Glocker, Olivier Pauly, Ender Konukoglu, Antonio Criminisi

Oral Session 5: MRFs and early vision (11:20—13:00)

Diverse M-Best Solutions in Markov Random Fields Dhruv Batra, Payman Yadollahpour, Abner Guzman-Rivera, Greg Shakhnarovich
Generic Cuts: An Efficient Algorithm for Optimal Inference in Higher Order MRF-MAP Chetan Arora, Subhashis Banerjee, Prem Kalra, S.N. Maheshwari
Filter-based Mean-Field Inference for Random Fields with Higher Order Terms and Product Label-Spaces Jonathan Warrell, Vibhav Vineet, Phil Torr
Continuous Markov Random Fields for Robust Stereo Estimation Koichiro Yamaguchi, Tamir Hazan, David McAllester, Raquel Urtasun
Good Regions to Deblur Zhe Hu, Ming-Hsuan Yang
Patch Complexity, Finite Pixel Correlations and Optimal Denoising Anat Levin, Boaz Nadler, Fredo Durand, William T. Freeman

Afternoon

Poster Session 6 (14:30—17:00)

Guaranteed Ellipse Fitting with the Sampson Distance Zygmunt L. Szpak, Wojciech Chojnacki, Anton van den hengel
A Locally Linear Regression Model for Boundary Preserving Regularization in Stereo Matching Shengqi Zhu, Li Zhang, Hailin Jin
A Novel Fast Method for L Problems in Multiview Geometry Zhijun Dai, Yihong Wu, Fengjun Zhang, Hongan Wang
Visibility Probability Structure from SfM Datasets and Applications Siddharth Choudhary, P.J. Narayanan
A Generative Model for Online Depth Fusion Oliver J. Woodford, George Vogiatzis
Depth Recovery Using an Adaptive Color-Guided Auto-Regressive Model Jingyu Yang, Xinchen Ye, Kun Li, Chunping Hou
Learning Hybrid Part Filters for Scene Recognition Yingbin Zheng, Yu-Gang Jiang, Xiangyang Xue
Parametric Manifold of an Object under Different Viewing Directions Xiaozheng Zhang, Yongsheng Gao, Terry Caelli
Fast approximations to structured sparse coding and applications to object classification Arthur Szlam, Karol Gregor, Yann LeCun
Displacement Template with Divide-& -Conquer Algorithm for Significantly Improving Descriptor based Face Recognition Approaches Liang Chen, Ling Yan, Yonghuai Liu, Lixin Gao, Xiaoqin Zhang
Latent Pyramidal Regions for Recognizing Scenes Fereshteh Sadeghi, Marshall F. Tappen
Augmented Attribute Representations Viktoriia Sharmanska, Novi Quadrianto, Christoph H. Lampert
Exploring the Spatial Hierarchy of Mixture Models for Human Pose Estimation Yuandong Tian, C. Lawrence Zitnick, Srinivasa G. Narasimhan
People Orientation Recognition by Mixtures of Wrapped Distributions on Random Trees Davide Baltieri, Roberto Vezzani, Rita Cucchiara
Hybrid Classifiers for Object Classification with a Rich Background Margarita Osadchy, Daniel Keren, Bella Specktor
Unsupervised and Supervised Visual Codes with Restricted Boltzmann Machines Hanlin Goh, Nicolas Thome, Matthieu Cord, Joo-Hwee Lim
A New Biologically Inspired Color Image Descriptor Jun Zhang, Youssef Barhomi, Thomas Serre
Finding Correspondence from Multiple Images via Sparse and Low-rank Decomposition Zinan Zeng, Tsung-Han  Chan, Kui Jia, Dong Xu
Multidimensional Spectral Hashing Yair Weiss, Rob Fergus, Antonio Torralba
What Makes a Good Detector? – Structured Priors for Learning From Few Examples Tianshi Gao, Michael Stark, Daphne Koller
A Convolutional Treelets Binary Feature Approach to Fast Keypoint Recognition Chenxia Wu, Jianke Zhu, Jiemi Zhang, Chun Chen, Deng Cai
Categorizing Turn-Taking Interactions Karthir Prabhakar, James M. Rehg
Local Expert Forest of Score Fusion for Video Event Classification Jingchen Liu, Scott McCloskey, Yanxi Liu
View-Invariant Action Recognition using Latent Kernelized Structural SVM Xinxiao Wu, Yunde Jia
Trajectory-Based Modeling of Human Actions with Motion Reference Points Yu-Gang Jiang, Qi Dai, Xiangyang Xue, Wei Liu, Chong-Wah Ngo
PatchMatchGraph: Building a Graph of Dense Patch Correspondences for Label Transfer Stephen Gould, Yuhang Zhang
A Unifying Theory of Active Discovery and Learning Timothy M. Hospedales, Shaogang Gong, Tao  Xiang
Extracting 3D Scene-consistent Object Proposals and Depth from Stereo Images Michael Bleyer, Christoph Rhemann, Carsten Rother
Repairing Sparse Low-Rank Texture Xiao Liang, Xiang Ren, Zhengdong Zhang, Yi Ma
Active Frame Selection for Label Propagation in Videos Sudheendra Vijayanarasimhan, Kristen Grauman
Non-causal Temporal Prior for Video Deblocking Deqing Sun, Ce Liu
Text Image Deblurring Using Text-specific Properties Hojin Cho, Jue Wang, Seungyong Lee
Sequential Spectral Learning to Hash with Multiple Representations Saehoon Kim, Yoonseop Kang, Seungjin Choi
Two-Granularity Tracking: Mediating Trajectory and Detection Graphs for Tracking through Persistent Occlusions Katerina Fragkiadaki, Weiyu Zhang, Geng Zhang, Jianbo Shi
Taking Mobile Multi-Object Tracking to the Next Level: People, Unknown Objects, and Carried Items Dennis Mitzel, Bastian Leibe
Dynamic Context for Tracking Behind Occlusions Fei Xiong, Octavia I. Camps, Mario Sznaier
To Track or To Detect? An Ensemble Framework for Optimal Selection Xu Yan, Xuqing Wu, Ioannis A. Kakadiaris, Shishir Shah
Spatial and Angular Variational Super-resolution of 4D Light Fields Sven Wanner, Bastian Goldluecke
Blur-Kernel Estimation from Spectral Irregularities Amit Goldstein, Raanan Fattal
Deconvolving PSFs for A Better Motion Deblurring using Multiple Images Xiang Zhu, Filip Sroubek, Peyman Milanfar
Depth and Deblurring from a Spectrally-varying Depth-of-Field Ayan Chakrabarti, Todd Zickler
Segmentation over Detection by Coupled Global and Local Sparse Representations Wei Xia, Zheng Song, Jiashi Feng, Loong Fah Cheong, Shuicheng Yan
Moving Object Segmentation Using Motor Signals Changhai Xu, Jingen Liu, Benjamin Kuipers
Block-sparse RPCA for Consistent Foreground Detection Zhi Gao, Loong Fah Cheong, Mo Shan
A Generative Model for Simultaneous Estimation of Human Body Shape and Pixel-level Segmentation Ingmar Rauschert, Robert T. Collins
Visual Dictionary Learning for Joint Object Categorization and Segmentation Aastha Jain, Luca Zappella, Patrick McClure, Rene Vidal

Oral Session 6: Geometry and recognition (17:05—18:30)

People Watching: Human Actions as a Cue for Single View Geometry David Fouhey, Vincent Delaitre, Abhinav Gupta, Alexei A. Efros, Ivan Laptev, Josef Sivic
Indoor Segmentation and Support Inference from RGBD Images Nathan Silberman, Derek Hoiem, Pushmeet Kohli, Rob Fergus
Beyond the line of sight: labeling the underlying surfaces Ruiqi Guo, Derek Hoiem
Depth Extraction from Video Using Non-parametric Sampling Kevin Karsch, Ce Liu, Sing Bing Kang
Multiple View Object Cosegmentation using Appearance and Stereo Cues Adarsh Kowdle, Sudipta Sinha, Rick Szeliski

11 October 2012

Morning

Poster Session 7 (08:45—11:15)

Manifold Statistics for Essential Matrices* Gijs Dubbelman, Leo Dorst, Henk Pijls
Elastic Shape Matching of Parameterized Surfaces Using Square Root Normal Fields Ian H. Jermyn, Sebastian Kurtek, Eric Klassen, Anuj Srivastava
N-tuple Color Segmentation for Multi-View Silhouette Extraction Abdelaziz Djelouah, Jean-Sebastien Franco, Edmond Boyer, François Le Clerc, Patrick Perez
Motion-Aware Structured Light Using Spatio-Temporal Decodable Patterns Yuichi Taguchi, Amit Agrawal, Oncel Tuzel
Refractive Calibration of Underwater Cameras Anne Jordt-Sedlazeck, Reinhard Koch
Detection of Independently Moving Objects in Non-planar Scenes via Multi-Frame Monocular Epipolar Constraint Soumyabrata Dey, Vladimir Reilly, Imran Saleemi, Mubarak Shah
Shape from Angle Regularity Aamer Zaheer, Maheen Rashid, Sohaib Khan
Pose Invariant Approach for Face Recognition At Distance Eslam Mostafa, Asem Ali, Naif Alajlan, Aly Farag
Minimal Correlation Classification Noga Levy, Lior Wolf
Contextual Object Detection using Set-based Classification Ramazan Gokberk Cinbis, Stan Sclaroff
Age Invariant Face Verification with Relative Craniofacial Growth Model Tao Wu, Rama Chellappa
Inferring Gene Interaction Networks from ISH Images via Kernelized Graphical Models Kriti Puniyani, Eric P. Xing
Random Forest for Image Annotation Hao Fu, Qian Zhang, Guoping Qiu
(MP)2T: Multiple People Multiple Parts Tracker Hamid Izadinia, Imran Saleemi, Wenhui Li, Mubarak Shah
Mixture Component Identification and Learning for Visual Recognition Omid Aghazadeh, Hossein Azizpour, Josephine Sullivan, Stefan Carlsson
Image Retrieval with Structured Object Queries Using Latent Ranking SVM Tian Lan, Weilong Yang, Yang Wang, Greg Mori
A probabilistic derivative measure based on the distribution of intensity difference Youngbae Hwang, In So Kweon
Pairwise Rotation Invariant Co-occurrence Local Binary Pattern Xianbiao Qi, Rong Xiao, Jun Guo, Lei Zhang
Per-patch Descriptor Selection using Surface and Scene Properties Ivo Everts, Jan C. van Gemert, Theo Gevers
Mixed-Resolution Patch-Matching Harshit Sureka, P J Narayanan
Exploiting Sparse Representations for Robust Analysis of Noisy Complex Video Scenes Gloria Zen, Elisa Ricci, Nicu Sebe
KAZE Features Pablo Fernández Alcantarilla, Adrien Bartoli, Andrew J. Davison
Online Moving Camera Background Subtraction Ali Elqursh, Ahmed Elgammal
Coregistration: Simultaneous Alignment and Modeling of Articulated 3D Shape David A. Hirshberg, Matthew Loper, Eric Rachlin, Michael J. Black
Motion Interchange Patterns for Action Recognition in Unconstrained Videos Orit Kliper-Gross, Yaron Gurovich, Tal Hassner, Lior Wolf
A Non-parametric Hierarchical Model to Discover Behavior Dynamics from Tracks Julian F.P. Kooij, Gwenn Englebienne, Dariu M. Gavrila
Scene semantics from long-term observation of people Vincent Delaitre, David F. Fouhey, Ivan Laptev, Josef Sivic, Abhinav Gupta, Alexei A. Efros
Efficient Exact Inference for 3D Indoor Scene Understanding Alexander G. Schwing, Raquel Urtasun
Seam Segment Carving: Retargeting Images to Irregularly-Shaped Image Domains Shaoyu Qi, Jeffrey Ho
Estimation of Intrinsic Image Sequences from Image+Depth Video Kyong Joon Lee, Qi Zhao, Xin Tong, Minmin Gong, Shahram Izadi, Sang Uk Lee, Ping Tan, Stephen Lin National University); Ping Tan (); Stephen Lin ()
Bayesian Blind Deconvolution with General Sparse Image Priors S. Derin Babacan, Rafael Molina, Minh N. Do, Aggelos K. Katsaggelos
3D2PM – 3D Deformable Part Models Bojan Pepik, Peter Gehler, Michael Stark, Bernt Schiele
Efficient Similarity Derived From Kernel-based Transition Probability Takumi Kobayashi, Nobuyuki Otsu
A Convex Discrete-Continuous Approach for Markov Random Fields Christopher Zach, Pushmeet Kohli
Generalized Roof Duality for Multi-Label Optimization: Optimal Lower Bounds and Persistency Thomas Windheuser, Hiroshi Ishikawa, Daniel Cremers
Sparse Embedding: A Framework For Sparsity Promoting Dimensionality Reduction Hien V. Nguyen, Vishal M. Patel, Nasser Nasrabadi, Rama Chellappa
Automatic Localization of Balloon Markers and Guidewire in Rotational Fluoroscopy with Application to 3D Stent Reconstructionon to 3D stent reconstruction Yu Wang, Terrence Chen, Peng Wang, Christopher Rohkohl, Dorin Comaniciu
Improving NCC-based Direct Visual Tracking Glauco Scandaroli, Maxime Meilland, Rogerio Richa
Simultaneous Compaction and Factorization of Sparse Image Motion Matrices Susanna Ricco, Carlo Tomasi
Low-Rank  Sparse Learning  for Robust Visual Tracking Tianzhu Zhang, Bernard Ghanem, Si Liu, Narendra Ahuja
Towards Optimal Design of Time and Color Multiplexing Codes Tsung-Han  Chan, Kui Jia, Eliot Wycoff, Chong-Yung Chi, Yi Ma
Dating Historical Color Images Frank Palermo, James Hays, Alexei A. Efros
Rainbow Flash Camera: Depth Edge Extraction Using Complementary Colors Yuichi Taguchi
Stixels Motion Estimation Without Optical Flow Computation Bertan Günyel, Rodrigo Benenson, Radu Timofte, Luc Van Gool
Video Matting Using Multi-Frame Nonlocal Matting Laplacain Inchang Choi, Minhaeng Lee, Yu-Wing Tai
Super-Resolution-based inpainting Olivier Le Meur, Christine Guillemot
Fast Planar Correlation Clustering for Image Segmentation Julian Yarkony, Alexander Ihler, Charless C. Fowlkes

Oral Session 7: Lights, action! (11:20—13:00)

Reflectance and Natural Illumination from a Single Image Stephen Lombardi, Ko Nishino
Frequency-Space Decomposition and Acquisition of Light Transport under Spatially Varying Illumination Dikpal Reddy, Ravi Ramamoorthi, Brian Curless
A Naturalistic Open Source Movie for Optical Flow Evaluation Daniel J. Butler, Jonas Wulff, Garrett B. Stanley, Michael J. Black
Streaming Hierarchical Video Segmentation Chenliang Xu, Caiming Xiong, Jason Corso
Motion Capture of Hands in Action using Discriminative Salient Points Luca Ballan, Aparna Taneja, Juergen Gall, Luc Van Gool, Marc Pollefeys
Photo-Sequencing Tali Basha, Yael Moses, Shai Avidan

Afternoon

Poster Session 8 (14:30—17:00)

Co-inference for Multi-modal Scene Analysis Daniel Munoz, James Bagnell, Martial Hebert
A Unified View on Deformable Shape Factorizations Roland Angst, Marc Pollefeys
Finding the Exact Rotation Between Two Images Independently of the Translation Laurent Kneip, Roland Siegwart, Marc Pollefeys
A New set of Quartic Trivariate Polynomial Equations for Stratified Camera Self-Calibration Under Zero-Skew and Constant Parameters Assumptions Adlane Habed, Kassem Al Ismaeil, David Fofi
A Minimal Solution for Camera Calibration Using Independent Pairwise Correspondences Francisco Vasconcelos, João Pedro Barreto, Edmond Boyer
Real-Time Human Pose Tracking from Range Data Varun Ganapathi, Christian Plagemann, Daphne Koller, Sebastian Thrun
Large-lexicon attribute-consistent text recognition in natural images Tatiana Novikova, Olga Barinova, Pushmeet Kohli, Victor Lempitsky
Dictionary-based Face Recognition from Video Yi-Chen Chen, Vishal M. Patel, P. Jonathon Phillips, Rama Chellappa
Relaxed Pairwise Learned Metric for Person Re-Identification Martin Hirzer, Peter M. Roth, Martin Köstinger, Horst Bischof
Connecting Missing Links: Object Discovery from Sparse Observations Using 5 Million Product Images Hongwen Kang, Martial Hebert, Alexei A. Efros, Takeo Kanade
Disentangling Factors of Variation for Facial Expression Recognition Salah Rifai, Yoshua Bengio, Aaron Courville, Pascal Vincent, Mehdi Mirza
Simultaneous Image Classification and Annotation via Biased Random Walk on Tri-relational Graph Xiao Cai, Hua Wang, Heng Huang, Chris Ding
Spring Lattice Counting Grids: Scene recognition using deformable positional constraints Alessandro Perina, Nebojsa Jojic
Hand Pose Estimation and Hand Shape Classification using Multi-layered Randomized Decision Forests Cem Keskin, Furkan Kıraç, Yunus Emre Kara, Lale Akarun
Information Theoretic Learning for Pixel-based Visual Agents Marco Gori, Stefano Melacci, Marco Lippi, Marco Maggini
Attribute Discovery via Predictable Discriminative Binary Codes Mohammad Rastegari, Ali Farhadi, David Forsyth
Local Higher-Order Statistics (LHS) for Texture Categorization and Facial Analysis Gaurav Sharma, Sibt ul Hussain, Frederic Jurie
SEEDS: Superpixels Extracted via Energy-Driven Sampling Michael Van den Bergh, Xavier Boix, Gemma Roig, Benjamin de Capitani, Luc Van Gool
Recording and Playback of Camera Shake: Benchmarking Blind Deconvolution with a Real-World Database Rolf Koehler, Michael Hirsch, Betty Mohler, Bernhard Schölkopf, Stefan Harmeling
Learning-Based Symmetry Detection in Natural Images Stavros Tsogkas, Iasonas Kokkinos
Similarity Constrained Latent Support Vector Machine: An Application to Weakly Supervised Action Classification Nataliya Shapovalova, Arash Vahdat, Kevin Cannons, Tian Lan, Greg Mori
Team Activity Recognition in Sports Cem Direkoglu, Noel E. O’Connor
Space-Variant Descriptor Sampling for Action Recognition Based on Saliency and Eye Movements Eleonora Vig, Michael Dorr, David Cox
Dynamic Probabilistic CCA for Analysis of Affective Behaviour Mihalis A. Nicolaou, Vladimir Pavlovic, Maja Pantic
Loss-Specific Training of Non-Parametric Image Restoration Models: A New State of the Art Jeremy Jancsary, Sebastian Nowozin, Carsten Rother
A Probabilistic Approach to Robust Matrix Factorization Naiyan Wang, Tiansheng Yao, Jingdong Wang, Dit-Yan Yeung
Fast Parameter Sensitivity Analysis of PDE-based Image Processing Methods Torben Pätz, Tobias Preusser
The Lazy Flipper: Efficient Depth-limited Exhaustive Search in Discrete Graphical Models Bjoern Andres, Jörg H. Kappes, Thorsten Beier, Ullrich Koethe, Fred A. Hamprecht
Face Association Across Unconstrained Video Frames Using Conditional Random Fields Ming Du, Rama Chellappa
Contraction Moves for Geometric Model Fitting Oliver J. Woodford, Minh-Tri Pham, Atsuto Maki, Riccardo Gherardi, Frank Perbet, Bjorn Stenger
General and Nested Wiberg Minimization: L2 and Maximum Likelihood Dennis Strelow
Nonmetric Priors for Continuous Multilabel Optimization Evgeny Strekalovskiy, Claudia Nieuwenhuis, Daniel Cremers
Real-Time Camera Tracking: When is High Frame-Rate Best? Ankur Handa, Richard A. Newcombe, Adrien Angeli, Andrew J. Davison
A Bayesian Approach to Alignment-based Image Hallucination Marshall F. Tappen, Ce Liu
Continuous Regression for Non-Rigid Image Alignment Enrique Sanchez Lozano, Fernando De la Torre, Daniel Gonzalez Jimenez
Non-Rigid Shape Registration: A Single Linear Least Squares Framework Mohammad Rouhani, Angel D. Sappa
Robust and Accurate Shape Model Fitting using Random Forest Regression Voting Tim F. Cootes, Mircea C. Ionita, Claudia Lindner, Patrick Sauer
Shape From Fluorescence Tali Treibitz, Zack Murez, B. Greg Mitchell, David Kriegman
Separability Oriented Preprocessing for Illumination-insensitive Face Recognition Hu Han, Shiguang Shan, Xilin Chen, Shihong Lao, Wen Gao
Saliency Modeling from Image Histograms Shijian Lu, Joo-Hwee Lim
A Theoretical Analysis of Camera Response Functions in Image Deblurring Xiaogang Chen, Feng Li, Jie Yang, Jingyi Yu
Robust and Efficient Subspace Segmentation via Least Squares Regression Can-Yi Lu, Hai Min, Zhong-Qiu Zhao, Lin Zhu, De-Shuang Huang, Shuicheng Yan
Local Label Descriptor for Example based Semantic Image Labeling Yiqing Yang, Zhouyuan Li, Li Zhang, Christopher Murphy, Jim Hoeve, Hongrui Jiang
Road Scene Segmentation from a Single Image Jose  M. Alvarez, Theo Gevers, Yann LeCun, Antonio Lopez
Efficient Recursive Algorithms for Computing the Mean Diffusion Tensor and  Applications to DTI Segmentation Guang Cheng, Hesamoddin Salehian, Baba Vemuri
Semi-Nonnegative Matrix Factorization for Motion Segmentation with Missing Data Quanyi Mo, Bruce A. Draper

Oral Session 8: Semantic seGMENTATION and object discovery (17:05—18:30)

A Three-Layered Approach to Facade Parsing Anelo Martinovi, Markus Mathias, Julien Weissenberg, Luc Van Gool
Semantic Segmentation with Second-Order Pooling Joao Carreira, Rui Caseiro, Jorge Batista, Cristian Sminchisescu
Shape Sharing for Object Segmentation Jaechul Kim, Kristen Grauman
Segmentation Propagation in ImageNet Daniel Kuettel,Matthieu Guillaumin, Vittorio Ferrari
“Clustering by Composition” for Unsupervised Discovery of Image Categories Alon Faktor, Michal Irani
Share:
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Technorati