Tutorials and Workshops program

7 October 2012

Tutorials

Code Location 09:15-13:00
T1 Room A 2F Affari Vision Applications on Mobile using OpenCV
Gary Bradski, Victor Eruhimov, Vadim Pisarevsky
T7 Room B 2F Affari Additive Kernels and Explicit Embeddings for Large Scale Computer Vision Problems
Jianxin Wu, Andrea Vedaldi, Subhransu Maji, Florent Perronnin
T4 Room C 2F Affari Multi-View Geometry and Computational Photography using Non-Classical Cameras
Srikumar Ramalingam, Amit Agrawal
T6 Adua 1F Affari Sparse and Low-Rank Representation for Computer Vision — Theory, Algorithms and Applications
Yi Ma, John Wright, Allen Y. Yang

 

Code Location 09:15-13:00 / 14:30-18:15
T9 Adua 2F Affari Similarity-Based Pattern Analysis and Recognition
Edwin R. Hancock, Vittorio Murino, Marcello Pelillo, Richard Wilson
Code Location 14:30-18:15
T2 Room A 2F Affari Internet Video Search
Cees G.M. Snoek, Arnold W.M. Smeulders
T8 Room B 2F Affari Using MATLAB for Computer Vision: Computer Vision System Toolbox and More
Bruce Tannenbaum, Dima Lisin, Witek Jachimczyk
T3 Adua 1F Affari Modern features: advances, applications and software
Andrea Vedaldi, Jiri Matas, Krystian Mikolajczyk, Tinne Tuytelaars, Cordelia Schmid, Andrew Zisserman

 Coffee stations

Coffee stations will be opened between 10:00-12:00 and 15:00-17:00

 

Workshops

Code Location 09:15-13:00 / 14:30-18:15
WS1 Room A 1F Affari 5th Workshop on Non-Rigid Shape Analysis and Deformable Image Alignment (NORDIA)
Stefano Berretti, Alexander Bronstein, Michael Bronstein, Umberto Castellani
WS2 Room A 4F Affari 1st Workshop on Visual Analysis and Geo-Localization of Large-Scale Imagery
Mubarak Shah, Luc Van Gool, Asaad Hakeem, Alexei Efros, Niels Haering, James Hays, Hui Cheng
WS3 Room B 1F Affari Workshop on Web-scale Vision and Social Media
Lamberto Ballan, Alex C. Berg, Marco Bertini, Cees G. M. Snoek

 COFFEE STATIONS

Coffee stations will be opened between 10:00-12:00 and 15:00-17:00

 

12 October 2012

Workshops

Code Location 09:15-13:00 / 14:30-18:15
WS4 Room A 2F Affari WebVision: The Workshop on Computer Vision for the Web
Manik Varma, Samy Bengio
Starts at 9:00
WS5 Room A 1F Affari The PASCAL Visual Object Classes Challenge 2012 (VOC2012) Workshop
Chris William, John Winn, Luc Van Gool, Andrew Zisserman, Alex Berg, Fei-Fei Li
WS6 Room B 2F Affari 4th International Workshop on Video Event Categorization, Tagging and Retrieval
(VECTaR 2012)

Tieniu Tan, Thomas S. Huang, Ling Shao, Jianguo Zhang, Liang Wang
WS7 Hall 226 Affari 1st International Workshop on Re-Identification (Re-Id 2012)
Marco Cristani, Shaogang Gong, Yan Shuicheng
WS8 Adua 2F Affari Workshop on Biological and Computer Vision Interfaces
Olivier Faugeras, Pierre Kornprobst
WS9 Room C 2F Affari VISART: “Where computer Vision Meets Art” Workshop
Joao Paulo Costeira, Gustavo Carneiro, Nuno Pinho da Silva, Alessio Del Bue
WS10 Room B 2F Affari 2nd Workshop on Consumer Depth Cameras for Computer Vision (CDC4CV)
Andrea Fossati, Juergen Gall, Helmut Grabner, Xiaofeng Ren, Kurt Konolige, Seungkyu Lee, Miles Hansard
WS11 Adua 1F Affari Workshop on Unsolved Problems in Optical Flow and Stereo Estimation
Daniel Kondermann, Bernd Jähne, Daniel Scharstein
WS12 Room C 1F Affari “What’s in a Face?” Workshop
Arun Ross, Alice O’Toole, Maja Pantic, Antitza Dantcheva, Stefanos Zafeiriou

  COFFEE STATIONS

Coffee stations will be opened between 10:00-12:00 and 15:00-17:00

13 October 2012

Workshops

Code Location 09:15-13:00
WS4 Room A 2F Affari WebVision: The Workshop on Computer Vision for the Web
Manik Varma, Samy Bengio
Starts at 9:00
WS23 Hall 226 Affari 2nd International Workshop on Benchmarking Facial Image Analysis Technologies (BeFIT 2012)
Hazım Kemal Ekenel, Gang Hua, Shiguang Shan
Code Location 09:15-13:00 / 14:30-18:15
WS15 Adua 2F Affari 4th Color and Photometry in Computer Vision Workshop
Theo Gevers, Raimondo Schettini, Joost van de Weijer, Todd Zickler, Javier Vazquez-Corral
WS13 Room A 1F Affari 3rd Workshop on Computer Vision in Vehicle Technology: From Earth to Mars
Atsushi Imiya, Antonio M. López
WS16 Room B 1F Affari 2nd Workshop on Parts and Attributes
Christoph H. Lampert, Rogerio S. Feris
WS18 Room C 2F Affari 3rd IEEE International Workshop on Analysis and Retrieval of Tracked Events and Motion in Imagery Streams (ARTEMIS 2012)
Anastasios Doulamis, Nikolaos D. Doulamis, Jordi Gonzàlez, Thomas B. Moeslund
WS19 Room C 1F Affari 1st Workshop on Action Recognition and Pose Estimation in Still Images
Vittorio Ferrari, Ivan Laptev, Josef Sivic, Bangpeng Yao
WS20 Adua 1F Affari Workshop on Higher-Order Models and Global Constraints in Computer Vision
Karteek Alahari, Dhruv Batra, Srikumar Ramalingam, Nikos Paragios, Rich Zemel
WS21 Room B 2F Affari Workshop on Information fusion in computer vision for concept recognition
Jenny Benois-Pineau, Georges Quenot, Tomas Piatrik, Bogdan Ionescu
Code Location 14:30-18:15
WS22 Room A 2F Affari QU3ST Workshop – 2.5D Sensing Technologies in Motion: The Quest for 3D
David Fofi, Adrien Bartoli

 COFFEE STATIONS

Coffee stations will be opened between 10:00-12:00 and 15:00-17:00

 

 

Share:
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks
  • LinkedIn
  • Reddit
  • Slashdot
  • Technorati